João Félix

Portugal · Second striker (Striker, Left winger, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2018-2023

Elegant second striker who finds pockets of space with touch and vision

72.5OVR#1014 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed79.2
  • Shooting75.4
  • Passing77.7
  • Ball Control83.2
  • Movement72.4
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill38.7
  • Physical69.8
  • Mental62.0
  • Career53.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Change of Pace86
  2. Link-up Play86
  3. Dribbling86
  4. Possession86
  5. First Touch86
  6. Skills & Tricks86
  7. Agility86
  8. Dribbling Speed85
  9. Reactions85
  10. Shooting Creativity84

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.2

  • Top Speed ●79
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed85
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run68
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 75.4

  • Finishing ●78
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys76
  • Curve78
  • Penalties76
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 77.7

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 83.2

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance83

Movement 72.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 38.7

  • Defensive Positioning52
  • Marking38
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 69.8

  • Strength55
  • Stamina66
  • Agility86
  • Balance82
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression60

Mental 62.0

  • Big-Game Temperament68
  • Leadership56
  • Selflessness60
  • Concentration66
  • Determination64
  • Tactical Discipline58

Career 53.2

  • Consistency52
  • Longevity62
  • Achievements54
  • Durability68
  • Loyalty30

Profile

Born
10 November 1999
Height
181 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2018–now
Prime
2018-2023

Club career

  • 2018–2019 Benfica
  • 2019–2024 Atlético Madrid
  • 2023–2023 Chelsea (loan)
  • 2023–2024 Barcelona (loan)
  • 2024–2025 Chelsea
  • 2025–2025 AC Milan (loan)
  • 2025–now Al-Nassr

Honours

UEFA Nations League 2

2019 Portugal · 2025 Portugal

League title · Primeira Liga Benfica 1

2018–19

League title · La Liga Atlético Madrid 1

2020–21

League title · Saudi Pro League Al-Nassr 1

2025–26

Golden Boy 1

2019

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →