Carlos Vela

Mexico · Right winger (Striker, Second striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2012-2019

Gifted forward with a delicate left-footed finish and fine technique

Nicknames El Bombardero

74.3OVR#822 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed80.7
  • Shooting76.8
  • Passing76.0
  • Ball Control80.7
  • Movement72.4
  • Football IQ78.0
  • Defending Skill29.7
  • Physical68.3
  • Mental68.7
  • Career72.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shooting Creativity86
  2. Possession86
  3. First Touch86
  4. Acceleration84
  5. Finishing84
  6. Dribbling84
  7. Agility84
  8. Balance84
  9. Loyalty84
  10. Reactions83

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.7

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run76
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 76.8

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys78
  • Curve82
  • Penalties80
  • Heading54
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 76.0

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery68

Ball Control 80.7

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 72.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 78.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 29.7

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap20

Physical 68.3

  • Strength60
  • Stamina66
  • Agility84
  • Balance84
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression60

Mental 68.7

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness64
  • Concentration70
  • Determination66
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 72.2

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements53
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty84

Profile

Born
1 March 1989
Height
177 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2005–2024
Prime
2012-2019

Club career

  • 2005–2012 Arsenal
  • 2005–2006 Salamanca (loan)
  • 2006–2008 Osasuna (loan)
  • 2011–2011 West Bromwich Albion (loan)
  • 2011–2012 Real Sociedad (loan)
  • 2012–2018 Real Sociedad
  • 2018–2023 Los Angeles FC
  • 2024–2024 Los Angeles FC

Honours

Continental title 2

2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup · 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup

League title · Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 1

2022

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →