Stevan Jovetić

Montenegro · Second striker (Striker, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2009-2013

Elegant, versatile forward with refined technique and vision

Nicknames JoJo

72.7OVR#1002 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.3
  • Shooting75.8
  • Passing74.6
  • Ball Control81.8
  • Movement71.8
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill32.7
  • Physical72.1
  • Mental69.3
  • Career58.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Possession86
  2. First Touch86
  3. Dribbling85
  4. Finishing82
  5. Short Passing82
  6. Link-up Play82
  7. Press Resistance82
  8. Agility82
  9. Balance82
  10. Reactions81

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.3

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration78
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 75.8

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys76
  • Curve78
  • Penalties78
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 74.6

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 81.8

  • Dribbling85
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 71.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 32.7

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 72.1

  • Strength66
  • Stamina70
  • Agility82
  • Balance82
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression64

Mental 69.3

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration70
  • Determination72
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 58.4

  • Consistency58
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements50
  • Durability52
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
2 November 1989
Height
183 cm
Weight
79 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2006–now
Prime
2009-2013

Club career

  • 2006–2008 Partizan
  • 2008–2013 Fiorentina
  • 2013–2017 Manchester City
  • 2015–2017 Inter Milan (loan)
  • 2017–2017 Sevilla (loan)
  • 2017–2020 Monaco
  • 2020–2022 Hertha BSC
  • 2022–now Olympiacos

Honours

League title · Serbian SuperLiga Partizan 1

2007–08

League title · Premier League Manchester City 1

2013–14

League title · Super League Greece Olympiacos 1

2024–25

League Cup 1

2013–14

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →