Diego Forlán

Uruguay · Second striker (Striker, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2004-2011

Two-footed long-range marksman and Golden Ball winner at the 2010 World Cup

Nicknames Cachavacha, Cacha

80.0OVR#184 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He was always one step ahead of the play. He saw things that others didn't.”
— Walter Gargano, Uruguay teammate · source

Category averages

  • Speed76.3
  • Shooting86.2
  • Passing77.4
  • Ball Control85.2
  • Movement79.2
  • Football IQ83.0
  • Defending Skill34.3
  • Physical77.1
  • Mental83.3
  • Career76.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Weak Foot97
  2. Shot Power95
  3. Long Shots93
  4. Volleys92
  5. Big-Game Temperament92
  6. Finishing88
  7. Attacking Positioning88
  8. Determination88
  9. Direct Free Kicks86
  10. Possession86

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.3

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed74
  • Top Speed with Ball76
  • Knock-on & Run74
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 86.2

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power95
  • Long Shots93
  • Volleys92
  • Curve84
  • Penalties84
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks86
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics84

Passing 77.4

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery76

Ball Control 85.2

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot97
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 79.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs56

Football IQ 83.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 34.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions38
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 77.1

  • Strength74
  • Stamina84
  • Agility78
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression78

Mental 83.3

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration82
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 76.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements71
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty66

Profile

Born
19 May 1979
Height
180 cm
Foot
Both
Career
1998–2019
Prime
2004-2011

Club career

  • 1998–2002 Independiente
  • 2002–2004 Manchester United
  • 2004–2007 Villarreal
  • 2007–2011 Atlético Madrid
  • 2011–2012 Inter Milan
  • 2012–2014 Internacional
  • 2014–2015 Cerezo Osaka
  • 2015–2016 Peñarol
  • 2016–2016 Mumbai City
  • 2018–2018 Kitchee

Honours

Europa League 1

2010 Atlético Madrid

Continental title 1

2011 Copa América

League title · Premier League Manchester United 1

2002–03

League title · Uruguayan Primera División Peñarol 1

2015–16

League title · Hong Kong Premier League Kitchee 1

2017–18

UEFA Super Cup 1

2010

FA Cup 1

2003–04

Community Shield 1

2003

World Cup Golden Ball 1

2010

European Golden Shoe 2

2004–05, 2008–09

Pichichi Trophy 2

2004–05, 2008–09

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →