Giuseppe Meazza

Italy · Second striker (Striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1930-1938

Italy's first superstar, a forward who could both dribble and score

Nicknames Peppìn, Il Balilla

80.8OVR#126 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Having Meazza on the team was like starting every game 1-0 up.”
— Vittorio Pozzo, Italy coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed80.7
  • Shooting84.5
  • Passing75.9
  • Ball Control85.5
  • Movement79.2
  • Football IQ85.5
  • Defending Skill35.3
  • Physical79.7
  • Mental81.3
  • Career81.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing91
  2. Dribbling91
  3. Attacking Positioning91
  4. Penalties88
  5. Shooting Creativity88
  6. First Touch88
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement88
  8. Anticipation88
  9. Decision Making88
  10. Big-Game Temperament88

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.7

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed84
  • Top Speed with Ball79
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 84.5

  • Finishing91
  • Shot Power87
  • Long Shots87
  • Volleys87
  • Curve80
  • Penalties88
  • Heading85
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity88
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 75.9

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing69
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing71
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision77
  • Set-Piece Delivery68

Ball Control 85.5

  • Dribbling91
  • Possession86
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 79.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning91
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 85.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 35.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking33
  • Interceptions37
  • Standing Tackle41
  • Sliding Tackle33
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 79.7

  • Strength78
  • Stamina79
  • Agility83
  • Balance86
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression79

Mental 81.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration82
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 81.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements88
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
23 August 1910
Height
169 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1927–1947
Prime
1930-1938

Club career

  • 1927–1940 Inter Milan
  • 1940–1942 AC Milan
  • 1942–1943 Juventus
  • 1944–1944 Varese
  • 1945–1946 Atalanta
  • 1946–1947 Inter Milan

Honours

World Cup 2

1934 Italy · 1938 Italy

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 3

1929–30, 1937–38, 1939–40

Coppa Italia 1

1938–39

Capocannoniere 3

1929–30, 1935–36, 1937–38

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →