Kalusha Bwalya

Zambia · Attacking midfielder (Striker, Second striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1988-1996

Skilful Zambian forward and free-kick specialist, African Footballer of the Year

Nicknames King Kalu

77.1OVR#440 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.2
  • Shooting79.2
  • Passing78.3
  • Ball Control81.3
  • Movement73.4
  • Football IQ81.0
  • Defending Skill34.7
  • Physical73.9
  • Mental82.3
  • Career76.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Leadership90
  2. Direct Free Kicks88
  3. Determination88
  4. Longevity88
  5. Big-Game Temperament86
  6. Consistency86
  7. Dribbling85
  8. Possession85
  9. Shot Power84
  10. First Touch84

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.2

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 79.2

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys78
  • Curve80
  • Penalties80
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks88
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 78.3

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery76

Ball Control 81.3

  • Dribbling85
  • Possession85
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 73.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation79
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 81.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 34.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 73.9

  • Strength66
  • Stamina77
  • Agility81
  • Balance82
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression70

Mental 82.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration78
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 76.0

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements52
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
16 August 1963
Height
173 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1980–2004
Prime
1988-1996

Club career

  • 1980–1985 Mufulira Wanderers
  • 1985–1989 Cercle Brugge
  • 1989–1994 PSV Eindhoven
  • 1994–2000 Club América

Honours

League title · Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 2

1990–91, 1991–92

KNVB Cup 1

1989–90

African Footballer of the Year 1

1988

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →