Didi

Brazil · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1957-1962

Midfield conductor famed for the falling-leaf free kick and precise passing

Nicknames Príncipe Etíope, Mr. Football

79.6OVR#203 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“That's what Didi was like: he made everything seem easy.”
— Mário Zagallo, Brazil teammate · source

Category averages

  • Speed60.8
  • Shooting80.5
  • Passing89.6
  • Ball Control86.7
  • Movement69.0
  • Football IQ90.8
  • Defending Skill58.7
  • Physical70.0
  • Mental83.2
  • Career83.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Direct Free Kicks95
  2. Long Passing94
  3. Vision94
  4. Short Passing93
  5. Big-Game Temperament93
  6. Curve92
  7. Shooting Creativity92
  8. Through Balls92
  9. First Touch92
  10. Press Resistance92

All 64 attributes

Speed 60.8

  • Top Speed63
  • Acceleration67
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball59
  • Knock-on & Run43
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 80.5

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys70
  • Curve92
  • Penalties80
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks95
  • Shooting Creativity92
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 89.6

  • Short Passing93
  • Long Passing94
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision94
  • Set-Piece Delivery90

Ball Control 86.7

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession90
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 69.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind62
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 90.8

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management91
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 58.7

  • Defensive Positioning66
  • Marking56
  • Interceptions66
  • Standing Tackle60
  • Sliding Tackle52
  • Offside Trap52

Physical 70.0

  • Strength68
  • Stamina69
  • Agility75
  • Balance84
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play68
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression60

Mental 83.2

  • Big-Game Temperament93
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 83.2

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements86
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
8 October 1928
Foot
Right
Career
1947–1966
Prime
1957-1962

Club career

  • 1947–1949 Madureira
  • 1949–1956 Fluminense
  • 1956–1959 Botafogo
  • 1959–1960 Real Madrid
  • 1960–1962 Botafogo
  • 1962–1963 Sporting Cristal
  • 1964–1965 Botafogo
  • 1966–1966 São Paulo

Honours

World Cup 2

1958 Brazil · 1962 Brazil

European Cup / Champions League 1

1960 Real Madrid

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →