Andrea Pirlo

Italy · Defensive midfielder (Central midfielder, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2015

Deep-lying regista who shaped games with vision and long passes

Nicknames L'Architetto, Il Professore, Il Maestro

79.3OVR#227 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“His vision, what he can do with the ball, and what he's able to create, make him a true superstar.”
— Roberto Baggio, Brescia teammate and Italy legend · source

Category averages

  • Speed56.8
  • Shooting79.2
  • Passing93.9
  • Ball Control87.3
  • Movement67.6
  • Football IQ95.5
  • Defending Skill62.8
  • Physical66.2
  • Mental84.3
  • Career84.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Vision99
  2. Long Passing98
  3. Game Management97
  4. Direct Free Kicks96
  5. Through Balls96
  6. Spatial Awareness96
  7. Possession95
  8. First Touch95
  9. Decision Making95
  10. Big-Game Temperament95

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 56.8

  • Top Speed59
  • Acceleration61
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball57
  • Knock-on & Run37
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 79.2

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys78
  • Curve92
  • Penalties92
  • Heading55
  • Direct Free Kicks ●96
  • Shooting Creativity85
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 93.9

  • Short Passing94
  • Long Passing98
  • Through Balls96
  • Crossing85
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision99
  • Set-Piece Delivery93

Ball Control 87.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession95
  • First Touch95
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 67.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind48
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 95.5

  • Decision Making95
  • Spatial Awareness96
  • Game Management97
  • Tactical Creativity94

Defending Skill 62.8

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking50
  • Interceptions75
  • Standing Tackle60
  • Sliding Tackle50
  • Offside Trap62

Physical 66.2

  • Strength60
  • Stamina69
  • Agility74
  • Balance82
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions72
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression55

Mental 84.3

  • Big-Game Temperament95
  • Leadership85
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration84
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 84.6

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity95
  • Achievements86
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
19 May 1979
Height
177 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1995–2017
Prime
2003-2015

Club career

  • 1995–1998 Brescia
  • 1998–2001 Inter Milan
  • 1999–2000 Reggina (loan)
  • 2001–2001 Brescia (loan)
  • 2001–2011 AC Milan
  • 2011–2015 Juventus
  • 2015–2017 New York City FC

Honours

World Cup 1

2006 Italy

European Cup / Champions League 2

2003 AC Milan · 2007 AC Milan

League title · Serie A AC Milan 2

2003–04, 2010–11

League title · Serie A Juventus 4

2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15

Club World Cup 1

2007

UEFA Super Cup 2

2003, 2007

Coppa Italia 2

2002–03, 2014–15

Supercoppa Italiana 2

2012, 2013

Serie A Footballer of the Year 3

2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →