Kazimierz Deyna

Poland · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1972-1978

Poland's conductor, combining wide vision with powerful long-range shooting

78.4OVR#312 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed69.7
  • Shooting77.6
  • Passing84.6
  • Ball Control83.0
  • Movement73.6
  • Football IQ87.5
  • Defending Skill49.2
  • Physical70.2
  • Mental82.0
  • Career74.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Vision90
  2. Long Shots88
  3. Short Passing88
  4. Through Balls88
  5. Possession88
  6. First Touch88
  7. Decision Making88
  8. Spatial Awareness88
  9. Tactical Creativity88
  10. Leadership88

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.7

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration72
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 77.6

  • Finishing80
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys72
  • Curve82
  • Penalties72
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks86
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 84.6

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing86
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 83.0

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 73.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 87.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 49.2

  • Defensive Positioning58
  • Marking48
  • Interceptions58
  • Standing Tackle55
  • Sliding Tackle44
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 70.2

  • Strength66
  • Stamina77
  • Agility75
  • Balance78
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression62

Mental 82.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration82
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 74.0

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements55
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
23 October 1947
Height
181 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1966–1987
Prime
1972-1978

Club career

  • 1966–1966 ŁKS Łódź
  • 1966–1978 Legia Warsaw
  • 1978–1981 Manchester City
  • 1981–1987 San Diego Sockers

Honours

League title · Ekstraklasa Legia Warsaw 2

1968–69, 1969–70

Olympic gold medal 1

1972

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →