Danilo

Brazil · Right-back (Left-back, Centre-back, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2020-2023

Tactically flexible defender at home at full-back, centre-back or midfield

75.9OVR#596 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed70.3
  • Shooting57.7
  • Passing70.9
  • Ball Control70.3
  • Movement67.6
  • Football IQ82.5
  • Defending Skill80.0
  • Physical75.2
  • Mental86.0
  • Career80.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Selflessness90
  2. Tactical Discipline90
  3. Longevity90
  4. Decision Making86
  5. Leadership86
  6. Concentration86
  7. Top Speed84
  8. Spatial Awareness84
  9. Game Management84
  10. Stamina84

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.3

  • Top Speed ●84
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed60
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 57.7

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys52
  • Curve62
  • Penalties52
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity45
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 70.9

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 70.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 67.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement62
  • Runs in Behind58
  • Attacking Positioning56
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 82.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 80.0

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 75.2

  • Strength76
  • Stamina84
  • Agility72
  • Balance76
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression72

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration86
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 80.8

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements80
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
15 July 1991
Height
184 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2009–now
Prime
2020-2023

Club career

  • 2009–2010 América Mineiro
  • 2010–2011 Santos
  • 2012–2015 FC Porto
  • 2015–2017 Real Madrid
  • 2017–2019 Manchester City
  • 2019–2025 Juventus
  • 2025–now Flamengo

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

2016 Real Madrid · 2017 Real Madrid

Copa Libertadores 2

2011 Santos · 2025 Flamengo

League title · Primeira Liga FC Porto 2

2011–12, 2012–13

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 1

2016–17

League title · Premier League Manchester City 2

2017–18, 2018–19

League title · Serie A Juventus 1

2019–20

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Flamengo 1

2025

Club World Cup 1

2016

UEFA Super Cup 1

2016

FA Cup 1

2018–19

League Cup 2

2017–18, 2018–19

Coppa Italia 2

2020–21, 2023–24

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2020

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →