Emlyn Hughes

England · Centre-back (Left-back, Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1971-1979

Energetic Liverpool captain who covered defence and midfield with boundless zeal

Nicknames Crazy Horse

77.6OVR#390 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.5
  • Shooting57.4
  • Passing67.1
  • Ball Control68.0
  • Movement68.8
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill83.3
  • Physical77.8
  • Mental87.0
  • Career84.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Leadership92
  2. Determination92
  3. Aggression88
  4. Selflessness88
  5. Consistency88
  6. Durability88
  7. Standing Tackle86
  8. Big-Game Temperament86
  9. Longevity86
  10. Stamina85

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.5

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed59
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 57.4

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots66
  • Volleys52
  • Curve56
  • Penalties52
  • Heading78
  • Direct Free Kicks46
  • Shooting Creativity46
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 67.1

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing64
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 68.0

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession74
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 68.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement62
  • Runs in Behind60
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 83.3

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 77.8

  • Strength80
  • Stamina85
  • Agility69
  • Balance74
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression88

Mental 87.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration82
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 84.4

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements75
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
28 August 1947
Career
1966–1984
Prime
1971-1979

Club career

  • 1964–1967 Blackpool
  • 1967–1979 Liverpool
  • 1979–1981 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • 1981–1983 Rotherham United
  • 1983–1983 Hull City
  • 1983–1983 Mansfield Town
  • 1983–1984 Swansea City

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

1977 Liverpool · 1978 Liverpool

Europa League 2

1973 Liverpool · 1976 Liverpool

League title · First Division Liverpool 4

1972–73, 1975–76, 1976–77, 1978–79

UEFA Super Cup 1

1977

FA Cup 1

1973–74

League Cup 1

1979–80

Community Shield 3

1974, 1976, 1977

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

1976–77

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →