Craig Bellamy

Wales · Striker (Left winger, Right winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2001-2010

Fiery, explosive forward who attacked the space behind with relentless pace

74.0OVR#855 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed88.7
  • Shooting70.2
  • Passing69.1
  • Ball Control77.0
  • Movement77.4
  • Football IQ76.0
  • Defending Skill36.3
  • Physical76.2
  • Mental77.0
  • Career57.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration93
  2. Determination92
  3. Knock-on & Run91
  4. Top Speed90
  5. Runs in Behind90
  6. Aggression90
  7. Top Speed with Ball89
  8. Reactions88
  9. Change of Pace86
  10. Recovery86

All 64 attributes

Speed 88.7

  • Top Speed90
  • Acceleration93
  • Dribbling Speed83
  • Top Speed with Ball89
  • Knock-on & Run91
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 70.2

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys70
  • Curve70
  • Penalties70
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 69.1

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 77.0

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 77.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind90
  • Attacking Positioning77
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 76.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 36.3

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions28
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle34
  • Offside Trap36

Physical 76.2

  • Strength58
  • Stamina85
  • Agility83
  • Balance80
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression90

Mental 77.0

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration76
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 57.2

  • Consistency64
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements42
  • Durability50
  • Loyalty52

Profile

Born
13 July 1979
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1996–2014
Prime
2001-2010

Club career

  • 1996–2000 Norwich City
  • 2000–2001 Coventry City
  • 2001–2005 Newcastle United
  • 2005–2005 Celtic (loan)
  • 2005–2006 Blackburn Rovers
  • 2006–2007 Liverpool
  • 2007–2009 West Ham United
  • 2009–2011 Manchester City
  • 2010–2011 Cardiff City (loan)
  • 2011–2012 Liverpool
  • 2012–2014 Cardiff City

Honours

League Cup 1

2011–12

Community Shield 1

2006

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →