Sylvain Wiltord

France · Striker (Right winger, Left winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1998-2004

Quick, versatile forward who roamed between the flanks and the centre

75.8OVR#613 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed83.8
  • Shooting71.9
  • Passing69.4
  • Ball Control80.0
  • Movement77.6
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill37.0
  • Physical74.2
  • Mental79.3
  • Career71.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament88
  2. Acceleration87
  3. Determination86
  4. Top Speed85
  5. Finishing85
  6. Change of Pace84
  7. Dribbling84
  8. Runs in Behind84
  9. Reactions84
  10. Knock-on & Run83

All 64 attributes

Speed 83.8

  • Top Speed85
  • Acceleration87
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run83
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 71.9

  • Finishing85
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys74
  • Curve66
  • Penalties74
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 69.4

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 80.0

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot78
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 77.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs60

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 37.0

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions38
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap36

Physical 74.2

  • Strength66
  • Stamina81
  • Agility83
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression74

Mental 79.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 71.8

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements68
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
10 May 1974
Height
174 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1991–2012
Prime
1998-2004

Club career

  • 1991–1997 Rennes
  • 1997–2000 Bordeaux
  • 2000–2004 Arsenal
  • 2004–2007 Lyon
  • 2007–2009 Rennes
  • 2009–2009 Marseille
  • 2010–2010 Metz
  • 2011–2012 Nantes

Honours

Continental title 1

2000 UEFA European Championship

League title · Ligue 1 Bordeaux 1

1998–99

League title · Premier League Arsenal 2

2001–02, 2003–04

League title · Ligue 1 Lyon 3

2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07

Confederations Cup 2

2001, 2003

FA Cup 2

2001–02, 2002–03

Community Shield 1

2002

Ligue 1 Top Scorer 1

1998–99

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →