Grzegorz Lato

Poland · Right winger (Striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1973-1980

Lightning-quick wide forward and top scorer of the 1974 World Cup

76.1OVR#568 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed85.7
  • Shooting71.6
  • Passing70.6
  • Ball Control77.7
  • Movement79.0
  • Football IQ73.5
  • Defending Skill35.3
  • Physical75.2
  • Mental78.0
  • Career80.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration90
  2. Runs in Behind90
  3. Top Speed88
  4. Loyalty88
  5. Knock-on & Run86
  6. Finishing86
  7. Dribbling86
  8. Reactions86
  9. Big-Game Temperament86
  10. Durability86

All 64 attributes

Speed 85.7

  • Top Speed88
  • Acceleration90
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball84
  • Knock-on & Run86
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 71.6

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys74
  • Curve72
  • Penalties72
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 70.6

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 77.7

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 79.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind90
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation81
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 73.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 35.3

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions38
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle34
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 75.2

  • Strength70
  • Stamina83
  • Agility82
  • Balance80
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression72

Mental 78.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration78
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 80.2

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements61
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty88

Profile

Born
8 April 1950
Height
172 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1971–1984
Prime
1973-1980

Club career

  • 1971–1980 Stal Mielec
  • 1980–1982 Lokeren
  • 1982–1984 Atlante
  • 1984–1984 Polonia Hamilton

Honours

League title · Ekstraklasa Stal Mielec 2

1972–73, 1975–76

CONCACAF Champions Cup 1

1983

Olympic gold medal 1

1972

World Cup Golden Boot 1

1974

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →