Christian Ziege

Germany · Left-back (Left winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1993-1999

Attacking left-back with a whipped left-foot cross and dangerous free kicks

73.3OVR#932 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.2
  • Shooting69.4
  • Passing79.4
  • Ball Control70.3
  • Movement69.2
  • Football IQ73.5
  • Defending Skill72.7
  • Physical72.9
  • Mental76.0
  • Career67.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Crossing88
  2. Set-Piece Delivery86
  3. Direct Free Kicks84
  4. Top Speed83
  5. Stamina83
  6. Curve82
  7. Long Passing82
  8. Acceleration81
  9. Shot Power80
  10. Determination80

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.2

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed67
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 69.4

  • Finishing64
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys58
  • Curve82
  • Penalties70
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity62
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 79.4

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing88
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery86

Ball Control 70.3

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession78
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks62
  • Weak Foot52
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 69.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement68
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 73.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 72.7

  • Defensive Positioning72
  • Marking74
  • Interceptions72
  • Standing Tackle76
  • Sliding Tackle74
  • Offside Trap68

Physical 72.9

  • Strength74
  • Stamina83
  • Agility75
  • Balance74
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression76

Mental 76.0

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 67.4

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements67
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
1 February 1972
Foot
Left
Career
1990–2005
Prime
1993-1999

Club career

  • 1990–1997 Bayern Munich
  • 1997–1999 AC Milan
  • 1999–2000 Middlesbrough
  • 2000–2001 Liverpool
  • 2001–2004 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2004–2005 Borussia Mönchengladbach

Honours

Europa League 2

1996 Bayern Munich · 2001 Liverpool

Continental title 1

1996 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 2

1993–94, 1996–97

League title · Serie A AC Milan 1

1998–99

FA Cup 1

2000–01

League Cup 1

2000–01

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →