Branco

Brazil · Left-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1986-1994

Overlapping full-back armed with a cannon of a left foot from free kicks

74.4OVR#813 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.3
  • Shooting72.6
  • Passing76.9
  • Ball Control71.3
  • Movement65.6
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill76.2
  • Physical72.9
  • Mental80.3
  • Career75.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power94
  2. Direct Free Kicks92
  3. Big-Game Temperament88
  4. Long Shots86
  5. Determination86
  6. Longevity84
  7. Stamina83
  8. Crossing82
  9. Set-Piece Delivery82
  10. Long Passing80

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.3

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed67
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 72.6

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power94
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys58
  • Curve78
  • Penalties76
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks92
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 76.9

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery82

Ball Control 71.3

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot50
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 65.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement60
  • Runs in Behind64
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation72
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 76.2

  • Defensive Positioning76
  • Marking78
  • Interceptions79
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap66

Physical 72.9

  • Strength76
  • Stamina83
  • Agility71
  • Balance76
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions72
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression78

Mental 80.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration78
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 75.0

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements76
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
4 April 1964
Foot
Left
Career
1980–1998
Prime
1986-1994

Club career

  • 1980–1981 Internacional
  • 1982–1986 Fluminense
  • 1986–1988 Brescia
  • 1988–1991 Porto
  • 1991–1993 Genoa
  • 1993–1993 Grêmio
  • 1994–1994 Fluminense
  • 1995–1995 Flamengo
  • 1996–1997 Middlesbrough
  • 1997–1997 MetroStars

Honours

World Cup 1

1994 Brazil

Continental title 1

1989 Copa América

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Fluminense 1

1984

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →