Rainer Bonhof

West Germany · Central midfielder (Right-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1973-1979

Box-to-box dynamo with a ferocious shot, deadly free kicks and huge range

77.7OVR#377 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed70.5
  • Shooting76.5
  • Passing80.0
  • Ball Control74.7
  • Movement72.8
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill71.5
  • Physical76.2
  • Mental84.3
  • Career82.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power93
  2. Direct Free Kicks90
  3. Big-Game Temperament88
  4. Determination88
  5. Stamina87
  6. Long Shots86
  7. Selflessness86
  8. Long Passing84
  9. Set-Piece Delivery84
  10. Decision Making84

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.5

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 76.5

  • Finishing70
  • Shot Power93
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys66
  • Curve74
  • Penalties80
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks90
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 80.0

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 74.7

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 72.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind68
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 71.5

  • Defensive Positioning74
  • Marking72
  • Interceptions76
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle72
  • Offside Trap55

Physical 76.2

  • Strength80
  • Stamina87
  • Agility69
  • Balance76
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression82

Mental 84.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration82
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 82.0

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements84
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
29 March 1952
Foot
Right
Career
1970–1983
Prime
1973-1979

Club career

  • 1970–1978 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • 1978–1980 Valencia
  • 1980–1983 1. FC Köln
  • 1983–1983 Hertha BSC

Honours

World Cup 1

1974 West Germany

Europa League 1

1975 Borussia Mönchengladbach

Continental title 2

1972 UEFA European Championship · 1980 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 4

1970–71, 1974–75, 1975–76, 1976–77

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1979–80

Copa del Rey 1

1978–79

DFB-Pokal 2

1972–73, 1982–83

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →