Francisco Arce

Paraguay · Right-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2002

Right-back whose curling crosses and free kicks created a stream of assists

Nicknames Chiqui

72.7OVR#1002 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.2
  • Shooting61.8
  • Passing76.9
  • Ball Control69.0
  • Movement66.4
  • Football IQ74.5
  • Defending Skill75.0
  • Physical70.0
  • Mental79.3
  • Career75.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Crossing90
  2. Set-Piece Delivery90
  3. Consistency84
  4. Longevity84
  5. Stamina83
  6. Curve82
  7. Direct Free Kicks82
  8. Selflessness82
  9. Tactical Discipline82
  10. Decision Making80

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.2

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 61.8

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys54
  • Curve82
  • Penalties64
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 76.9

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing90
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery90

Ball Control 69.0

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession76
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 66.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind66
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation72
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 74.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 75.0

  • Defensive Positioning76
  • Marking76
  • Interceptions76
  • Standing Tackle78
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap66

Physical 70.0

  • Strength70
  • Stamina83
  • Agility73
  • Balance74
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression72

Mental 79.3

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration80
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 75.6

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements60
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
2 April 1971
Foot
Right
Career
1989–2006
Prime
1996-2002

Club career

  • 1989–1995 Cerro Porteño
  • 1995–1997 Grêmio
  • 1998–2002 Palmeiras
  • 2003–2003 Gamba Osaka
  • 2004–2006 Cerro Porteño

Honours

Copa Libertadores 2

1995 Grêmio · 1999 Palmeiras

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Grêmio 1

1996

Recopa Sudamericana 1

1996

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →