Alan Ball

England · Central midfielder (Right winger, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1965-1972

Small, relentless midfielder who ran himself into the ground in the 1966 final

Nicknames Bally

77.9OVR#355 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed71.5
  • Shooting65.4
  • Passing78.9
  • Ball Control78.0
  • Movement77.6
  • Football IQ84.0
  • Defending Skill66.5
  • Physical74.8
  • Mental88.8
  • Career81.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination97
  2. Stamina92
  3. Big-Game Temperament92
  4. Selflessness92
  5. Recovery90
  6. Consistency88
  7. Durability88
  8. Short Passing86
  9. Decision Making86
  10. Spatial Awareness86

All 64 attributes

Speed 71.5

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 65.4

  • Finishing70
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys64
  • Curve66
  • Penalties72
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 78.9

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 78.0

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 77.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 84.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 66.5

  • Defensive Positioning74
  • Marking66
  • Interceptions76
  • Standing Tackle76
  • Sliding Tackle62
  • Offside Trap45

Physical 74.8

  • Strength56
  • Stamina92
  • Agility79
  • Balance74
  • Recovery90
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels56
  • Aggression86

Mental 88.8

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration86
  • Determination97
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 81.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements74
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
12 May 1945
Height
168 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1962–1983
Prime
1965-1972

Club career

  • 1962–1966 Blackpool
  • 1966–1971 Everton
  • 1971–1976 Arsenal
  • 1976–1980 Southampton
  • 1978–1978 Philadelphia Fury (loan)
  • 1979–1980 Vancouver Whitecaps
  • 1980–1981 Blackpool
  • 1981–1983 Southampton
  • 1983–1983 Bristol Rovers

Honours

World Cup 1

1966 England

League title · First Division Everton 1

1969–70

Community Shield 1

1970

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →