Osvaldo Ardiles

Argentina · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1976-1982

Tireless little midfielder who kept the rhythm with constant movement and short passes

Nicknames Ossie, Pitón

77.2OVR#427 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.8
  • Shooting62.2
  • Passing79.0
  • Ball Control83.3
  • Movement74.8
  • Football IQ85.2
  • Defending Skill64.2
  • Physical71.0
  • Mental83.3
  • Career80.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Link-up Play90
  2. First Touch90
  3. Short Passing89
  4. Possession88
  5. Selflessness88
  6. Determination88
  7. Stamina87
  8. Loyalty87
  9. Dribbling86
  10. Decision Making86

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.8

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run59
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 62.2

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys60
  • Curve70
  • Penalties66
  • Heading48
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics54

Passing 79.0

  • Short Passing89
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 83.3

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession88
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 74.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind66
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 85.2

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity85

Defending Skill 64.2

  • Defensive Positioning72
  • Marking62
  • Interceptions74
  • Standing Tackle72
  • Sliding Tackle60
  • Offside Trap45

Physical 71.0

  • Strength48
  • Stamina87
  • Agility84
  • Balance86
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play46
  • Aerial Duels46
  • Aggression72

Mental 83.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 80.4

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements75
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty87

Profile

Born
3 August 1952
Height
168 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1973–1991
Prime
1976-1982

Club career

  • 1973–1975 Instituto
  • 1975–1978 Huracán
  • 1978–1988 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 1982–1983 Paris Saint-Germain (loan)
  • 1988–1988 Blackburn Rovers (loan)
  • 1988–1989 Queens Park Rangers
  • 1989–1989 Fort Lauderdale Strikers
  • 1989–1991 Swindon Town

Honours

World Cup 1

1978 Argentina

Europa League 1

1984 Tottenham Hotspur

FA Cup 1

1980–81

Community Shield 1

1981

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →