Zico

Brazil · Attacking midfielder · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1977-1986

The White Pelé, a creative genius with surgically precise free kicks

Nicknames Galinho de Quintino, White Pelé

83.7OVR#26 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“The one player that came closest to me throughout the years.”
— Pelé, Brazil legend · source

Category averages

  • Speed81.3
  • Shooting87.8
  • Passing90.6
  • Ball Control89.7
  • Movement80.2
  • Football IQ90.0
  • Defending Skill35.3
  • Physical74.7
  • Mental79.0
  • Career83.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Direct Free Kicks98
  2. Curve96
  3. Loyalty96
  4. Through Balls94
  5. Vision94
  6. Possession94
  7. First Touch94
  8. Finishing93
  9. Long Shots92
  10. Short Passing92

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 81.3

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed85
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 87.8

  • Finishing93
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots92
  • Volleys88
  • Curve96
  • Penalties90
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks ●98
  • Shooting Creativity90
  • Acrobatics73

Passing 90.6

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing85
  • Through Balls94
  • Crossing85
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision94
  • Set-Piece Delivery92

Ball Control 89.7

  • Dribbling92
  • Possession94
  • First Touch94
  • Skills & Tricks90
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 80.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 90.0

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 35.3

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking35
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 74.7

  • Strength62
  • Stamina75
  • Agility87
  • Balance88
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions87
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression65

Mental 79.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership85
  • Selflessness75
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 83.2

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity85
  • Achievements73
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty96

Profile

Born
3 March 1953
Height
172 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1971–1994
Prime
1977-1986

Club career

  • 1971–1983 Flamengo
  • 1983–1985 Udinese
  • 1985–1989 Flamengo
  • 1991–1994 Kashima Antlers

Honours

Copa Libertadores 1

1981 Flamengo

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Flamengo 3

1980, 1982, 1983

Intercontinental Cup 1

1981

South American Footballer of the Year 3

1977, 1981, 1982

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →