Michel Platini

France · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1979-1987

Commanding playmaker whose passing and free kicks made him a top scorer

Nicknames Platoche, Le Roi

84.3OVR#16 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“We bought Platini for a pittance, then he topped it off with foie gras.”
— Gianni Agnelli, Juventus owner · source

Category averages

  • Speed75.2
  • Shooting88.7
  • Passing91.4
  • Ball Control87.5
  • Movement81.8
  • Football IQ93.0
  • Defending Skill40.8
  • Physical75.3
  • Mental82.2
  • Career84.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Direct Free Kicks98
  2. Penalties96
  3. Vision96
  4. Curve95
  5. Through Balls95
  6. Big-Game Temperament95
  7. Decision Making94
  8. Spatial Awareness94
  9. First Touch93
  10. Finishing92

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.2

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 88.7

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots92
  • Volleys88
  • Curve95
  • Penalties ●96
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks98
  • Shooting Creativity88
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 91.4

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing92
  • Through Balls95
  • Crossing85
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision96
  • Set-Piece Delivery90

Ball Control 87.5

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession92
  • First Touch93
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 81.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement92
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 93.0

  • Decision Making94
  • Spatial Awareness94
  • Game Management92
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 40.8

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions45
  • Standing Tackle45
  • Sliding Tackle35
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 75.3

  • Strength70
  • Stamina72
  • Agility81
  • Balance85
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play68
  • Aerial Duels75
  • Aggression65

Mental 82.2

  • Big-Game Temperament95
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration82
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 84.4

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements88
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
21 June 1955
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1972–1987
Prime
1979-1987

Club career

  • 1972–1979 Nancy
  • 1979–1982 Saint-Étienne
  • 1982–1987 Juventus

Honours

Ballon d'Or 3

1983 · 1984 · 1985

European Cup / Champions League 1

1985 Juventus

Continental title 1

1984 UEFA European Championship

League title · Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne 1

1980–81

League title · Serie A Juventus 2

1983–84, 1985–86

Intercontinental Cup 1

1985

UEFA Super Cup 1

1984

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1983–84

Coppa Italia 1

1982–83

Coupe de France 1

1977–78

Euro Golden Boot 1

1984

Capocannoniere 3

1982–83, 1983–84, 1984–85

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →