Yaya Touré

Ivory Coast · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder, Attacking midfielder, Centre-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2014

Huge midfielder who glided forward with smooth dribbles and scored big goals

Nicknames Yaya

80.2OVR#166 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Yaya is one of the best midfielders in the Premier League without any doubt.”
— Manuel Pellegrini, Manchester City coach · 2014 · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.3
  • Shooting80.4
  • Passing81.4
  • Ball Control85.2
  • Movement77.4
  • Football IQ83.5
  • Defending Skill71.0
  • Physical81.4
  • Mental77.7
  • Career79.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Strength92
  2. Big-Game Temperament92
  3. Shot Power90
  4. Possession90
  5. Long Shots88
  6. Short Passing88
  7. First Touch88
  8. Press Resistance88
  9. Determination88
  10. Dribbling87

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.3

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run78
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 80.4

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power90
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys72
  • Curve82
  • Penalties86
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 81.4

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 85.2

  • Dribbling87
  • Possession90
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 77.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 83.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 71.0

  • Defensive Positioning72
  • Marking70
  • Interceptions78
  • Standing Tackle76
  • Sliding Tackle70
  • Offside Trap60

Physical 81.4

  • Strength92
  • Stamina80
  • Agility74
  • Balance86
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions77
  • Hold-up Play84
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression78

Mental 77.7

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration74
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 79.8

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements81
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
13 May 1983
Height
191 cm
Weight
90 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2001–2020
Prime
2010-2014

Club career

  • 2001–2003 Beveren
  • 2003–2005 Metalurh Donetsk
  • 2005–2006 Olympiacos
  • 2006–2007 Monaco
  • 2007–2010 Barcelona
  • 2010–2018 Manchester City
  • 2018–2018 Olympiacos
  • 2019–2019 Qingdao Huanghai

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2009 Barcelona

Continental title 1

2015 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Super League Greece Olympiacos 1

2005–06

League title · La Liga Barcelona 2

2008–09, 2009–10

League title · Premier League Manchester City 3

2011–12, 2013–14, 2017–18

Club World Cup 1

2009

UEFA Super Cup 1

2009

FA Cup 1

2010–11

League Cup 2

2013–14, 2015–16

Copa del Rey 1

2008–09

Community Shield 1

2012

Supercopa de España 1

2009

African Footballer of the Year 4

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →