Paul Pogba

France · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2015-2019

Big-framed midfielder with flamboyant skills and raking long passes

Nicknames La Pioche, Pogboom, Il Polpo Paul

78.8OVR#268 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Pogba is the best youngster I have seen. He was skinny but his legs allowed him to be everywhere on the field.”
— Andrea Pirlo, Juventus teammate · 2016 · source

Category averages

  • Speed78.3
  • Shooting84.3
  • Passing86.6
  • Ball Control89.3
  • Movement75.6
  • Football IQ81.5
  • Defending Skill66.0
  • Physical81.9
  • Mental74.3
  • Career62.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power92
  2. Long Passing92
  3. Vision92
  4. Skills & Tricks92
  5. Press Resistance91
  6. Through Balls90
  7. Possession90
  8. First Touch90
  9. Strength90
  10. Long Shots89

All 64 attributes

Speed 78.3

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration78
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run72
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 84.3

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power92
  • Long Shots89
  • Volleys85
  • Curve88
  • Penalties88
  • Heading85
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 86.6

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing92
  • Through Balls90
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery76

Ball Control 89.3

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession90
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks92
  • Weak Foot85
  • Press Resistance91

Movement 75.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs70

Football IQ 81.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 66.0

  • Defensive Positioning70
  • Marking65
  • Interceptions72
  • Standing Tackle72
  • Sliding Tackle72
  • Offside Trap45

Physical 81.9

  • Strength90
  • Stamina85
  • Agility82
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play80
  • Aerial Duels85
  • Aggression75

Mental 74.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration74
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 62.8

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements74
  • Durability58
  • Loyalty40

Profile

Born
15 March 1993
Height
191 cm
Weight
84 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2011–now
Prime
2015-2019

Club career

  • 2011–2012 Manchester United
  • 2012–2016 Juventus
  • 2016–2022 Manchester United
  • 2022–2024 Juventus
  • 2025–now Monaco

Honours

World Cup 1

2018 France

Europa League 1

2017 Manchester United

UEFA Nations League 1

2021 France

League title · Serie A Juventus 4

2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16

League Cup 1

2016–17

Coppa Italia 2

2014–15, 2015–16

Supercoppa Italiana 2

2013, 2015

World Cup Best Young Player 1

2014

Golden Boy 1

2013

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →