Theodoros Zagorakis

Greece · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2002-2004

Euro 2004 MVP who led Greece with relentless pressing and calm leadership

77.3OVR#418 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed65.8
  • Shooting62.4
  • Passing75.7
  • Ball Control75.3
  • Movement71.4
  • Football IQ85.0
  • Defending Skill77.7
  • Physical76.6
  • Mental90.8
  • Career77.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament92
  2. Leadership92
  3. Tactical Discipline92
  4. Stamina91
  5. Determination91
  6. Selflessness90
  7. Game Management88
  8. Concentration88
  9. Decision Making86
  10. Short Passing84

All 64 attributes

Speed 65.8

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 62.4

  • Finishing62
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys62
  • Curve68
  • Penalties64
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity50
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 75.7

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 75.3

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks62
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 71.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind58
  • Attacking Positioning66
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 85.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 77.7

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking78
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle76
  • Offside Trap66

Physical 76.6

  • Strength74
  • Stamina91
  • Agility73
  • Balance76
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions75
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression82

Mental 90.8

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration88
  • Determination91
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 77.4

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements67
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty84

Profile

Born
27 October 1971
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1988–2007
Prime
2002-2004

Club career

  • 1988–1992 Kavala
  • 1992–1998 PAOK
  • 1998–2000 Leicester City
  • 2000–2004 AEK Athens
  • 2004–2005 Bologna
  • 2005–2007 PAOK

Honours

Continental title 1

2004 UEFA European Championship

League Cup 1

1999–00

Euro Player of the Tournament 1

2004

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →