Paul Ince

England · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1993-1998

'The Guv'nor', who ruled midfield with crunching tackles and sheer will

Nicknames The Guv'nor

75.1OVR#714 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed66.5
  • Shooting64.6
  • Passing72.0
  • Ball Control73.3
  • Movement71.8
  • Football IQ78.0
  • Defending Skill80.7
  • Physical80.7
  • Mental87.5
  • Career67.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination95
  2. Aggression94
  3. Leadership92
  4. Stamina91
  5. Standing Tackle88
  6. Recovery87
  7. Big-Game Temperament86
  8. Selflessness86
  9. Consistency86
  10. Interceptions84

All 64 attributes

Speed 66.5

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball67
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 64.6

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys64
  • Curve64
  • Penalties66
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity48
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 72.0

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing64
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery58

Ball Control 73.3

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks62
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 71.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind62
  • Attacking Positioning68
  • Anticipation81
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 78.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 80.7

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap64

Physical 80.7

  • Strength84
  • Stamina91
  • Agility73
  • Balance78
  • Recovery87
  • Reactions77
  • Hold-up Play68
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression94

Mental 87.5

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination95
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 67.8

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements59
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty28

Profile

Born
21 October 1967
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1986–2007
Prime
1993-1998

Club career

  • 1985–1989 West Ham United
  • 1989–1995 Manchester United
  • 1995–1997 Inter Milan
  • 1997–1999 Liverpool
  • 1999–2002 Middlesbrough
  • 2002–2006 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • 2006–2007 Swindon Town
  • 2007–2007 Macclesfield Town

Honours

League title · Premier League Manchester United 2

1992–93, 1993–94

UEFA Super Cup 1

1991

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1990–91

FA Cup 2

1989–90, 1993–94

League Cup 1

1991–92

Community Shield 3

1990, 1993, 1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →