Sunday Oliseh

Nigeria · Defensive midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-1999

Defensive organiser in midfield with a ferocious long-range shot

74.1OVR#843 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.5
  • Shooting64.2
  • Passing71.4
  • Ball Control72.0
  • Movement65.2
  • Football IQ80.0
  • Defending Skill79.7
  • Physical73.4
  • Mental83.7
  • Career67.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Tactical Discipline88
  2. Shot Power84
  3. Short Passing84
  4. Defensive Positioning84
  5. Big-Game Temperament84
  6. Leadership84
  7. Determination84
  8. Long Shots82
  9. Anticipation82
  10. Decision Making82

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.5

  • Top Speed63
  • Acceleration63
  • Dribbling Speed53
  • Top Speed with Ball59
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 64.2

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys62
  • Curve66
  • Penalties60
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 71.4

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 72.0

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks58
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 65.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement58
  • Runs in Behind52
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 80.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 79.7

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap70

Physical 73.4

  • Strength78
  • Stamina81
  • Agility67
  • Balance74
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions73
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression78

Mental 83.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration82
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 67.4

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements60
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
14 September 1974
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1989–2006
Prime
1996-1999

Club career

  • 1989–1990 Julius Berger
  • 1990–1994 RFC Liège
  • 1994–1995 Reggiana
  • 1995–1997 1. FC Köln
  • 1997–1999 Ajax
  • 1999–2000 Juventus
  • 2000–2004 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2003–2004 VfL Bochum (loan)
  • 2004–2005 VfL Bochum
  • 2005–2006 Genk

Honours

Continental title 1

1994 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 1

1997–98

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 1

2001–02

Olympic gold medal 1

1996

KNVB Cup 2

1997–98, 1998–99

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →