Klaus Augenthaler

West Germany · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1981-1990

Bayern's libero, a confident builder from the back with a stinging long shot

Nicknames Auge

79.6OVR#203 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed61.0
  • Shooting64.0
  • Passing74.0
  • Ball Control75.3
  • Movement67.2
  • Football IQ84.0
  • Defending Skill87.0
  • Physical74.0
  • Mental87.7
  • Career87.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty98
  2. Leadership90
  3. Consistency90
  4. Anticipation88
  5. Defensive Positioning88
  6. Marking88
  7. Interceptions88
  8. Standing Tackle88
  9. Big-Game Temperament88
  10. Determination88

All 64 attributes

Speed 61.0

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration67
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run51
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 64.0

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys54
  • Curve56
  • Penalties60
  • Heading78
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity54
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 74.0

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 75.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 67.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement62
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 84.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 87.0

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking88
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap86

Physical 74.0

  • Strength78
  • Stamina79
  • Agility67
  • Balance78
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression78

Mental 87.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration86
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 87.8

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements79
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty98

Profile

Born
26 September 1957
Foot
Right
Career
1976–1991
Prime
1981-1990

Club career

  • 1976–1991 Bayern Munich

Honours

World Cup 1

1990 West Germany

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 7

1979–80, 1980–81, 1984–85, 1985–86, 1986–87, 1988–89, 1989–90

DFB-Pokal 3

1981–82, 1983–84, 1985–86

DFL-Supercup 2

1987, 1990

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →