Salomon Kalou

Ivory Coast · Left winger (Right winger, Striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2006-2016

Quick, diligent forward who ran in behind from the flank or up front

73.2OVR#947 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed80.2
  • Shooting69.0
  • Passing66.9
  • Ball Control76.7
  • Movement77.6
  • Football IQ70.5
  • Defending Skill36.7
  • Physical72.2
  • Mental76.3
  • Career75.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Selflessness86
  2. Durability86
  3. Top Speed84
  4. Acceleration84
  5. Longevity84
  6. Runs in Behind82
  7. Stamina82
  8. Tactical Discipline82
  9. Top Speed with Ball80
  10. Knock-on & Run80

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.2

  • Top Speed84
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run80
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 69.0

  • Finishing80
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys72
  • Curve70
  • Penalties72
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 66.9

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 76.7

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 77.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs68

Football IQ 70.5

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management68
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 36.7

  • Defensive Positioning54
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 72.2

  • Strength66
  • Stamina82
  • Agility80
  • Balance78
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression66

Mental 76.3

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration74
  • Determination76
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 75.8

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements65
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty64

Profile

Born
5 August 1985
Height
184 cm
Weight
74 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2003–2023
Prime
2006-2016

Club career

  • 2003–2006 Feyenoord
  • 2004–2005 Excelsior (loan)
  • 2006–2012 Chelsea
  • 2012–2014 Lille
  • 2014–2020 Hertha BSC
  • 2020–2021 Botafogo

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2012 Chelsea

Continental title 1

2015 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Premier League Chelsea 1

2009–10

FA Cup 4

2006–07, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2011–12

League Cup 1

2006–07

Community Shield 1

2009

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →