Ronaldinho

Brazil · Left winger (Attacking midfielder, Second striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2006

Joyful magician of tricks, imagination and no-look passes

Nicknames Ronaldinho Gaúcho, Dinho, R10

82.8OVR#43 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He transmits a lot of joy and pleasure playing the game.”
— Frank Rijkaard, Barcelona coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed87.8
  • Shooting88.9
  • Passing91.1
  • Ball Control94.7
  • Movement74.6
  • Football IQ90.0
  • Defending Skill28.0
  • Physical79.1
  • Mental75.0
  • Career70.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shooting Creativity99
  2. Skills & Tricks99
  3. Dribbling98
  4. Possession98
  5. Change of Pace96
  6. Direct Free Kicks96
  7. First Touch96
  8. Curve95
  9. Link-up Play95
  10. Vision95

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.8

  • Top Speed87
  • Acceleration91
  • Dribbling Speed91
  • Top Speed with Ball85
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace96

Shooting 88.9

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power85
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys92
  • Curve95
  • Penalties ●83
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks ●96
  • Shooting Creativity99
  • Acrobatics91

Passing 91.1

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing88
  • Through Balls94
  • Crossing88
  • Link-up Play95
  • Vision95
  • Set-Piece Delivery86

Ball Control 94.7

  • Dribbling98
  • Possession98
  • First Touch96
  • Skills & Tricks99
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance95

Movement 74.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 90.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness94
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity94

Defending Skill 28.0

  • Defensive Positioning30
  • Marking25
  • Interceptions35
  • Standing Tackle35
  • Sliding Tackle25
  • Offside Trap18

Physical 79.1

  • Strength78
  • Stamina69
  • Agility94
  • Balance92
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions90
  • Hold-up Play80
  • Aerial Duels65
  • Aggression60

Mental 75.0

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration74
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 70.4

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity68
  • Achievements89
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty45

Profile

Born
21 March 1980
Height
181 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1998–2015
Prime
2003-2006

Club career

  • 1998–2001 Grêmio
  • 2001–2003 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2003–2008 Barcelona
  • 2008–2011 AC Milan
  • 2011–2012 Flamengo
  • 2012–2014 Atlético Mineiro
  • 2014–2015 Querétaro
  • 2015–2015 Fluminense

Honours

World Cup 1

2002 Brazil

Ballon d'Or 1

2005

European Cup / Champions League 1

2006 Barcelona

Continental title 1

1999 Copa América

Copa Libertadores 1

2013 Atlético Mineiro

League title · La Liga Barcelona 2

2004–05, 2005–06

League title · Serie A AC Milan 1

2010–11

Recopa Sudamericana 1

2014

Confederations Cup 1

2005

Supercopa de España 2

2005, 2006

FIFA World Player of the Year 2

2004, 2005

UEFA Club Footballer of the Year 1

2005–06

South American Footballer of the Year 1

2013

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →