Rigobert Song

Cameroon · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1998-2006

Fierce, combative veteran who led Cameroon's defence across four World Cups

71.1OVR#1106 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.0
  • Shooting46.4
  • Passing54.0
  • Ball Control57.3
  • Movement56.4
  • Football IQ67.5
  • Defending Skill81.0
  • Physical75.8
  • Mental84.0
  • Career75.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression92
  2. Leadership92
  3. Determination92
  4. Longevity90
  5. Strength86
  6. Selflessness86
  7. Marking84
  8. Standing Tackle84
  9. Durability84
  10. Stamina83

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.0

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration65
  • Dribbling Speed45
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace54

Shooting 46.4

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots48
  • Volleys38
  • Curve44
  • Penalties48
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks36
  • Shooting Creativity24
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 54.0

  • Short Passing66
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls54
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play52
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 57.3

  • Dribbling56
  • Possession66
  • First Touch60
  • Skills & Tricks42
  • Weak Foot54
  • Press Resistance66

Movement 56.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement44
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning44
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 67.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity48

Defending Skill 81.0

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap74

Physical 75.8

  • Strength86
  • Stamina83
  • Agility61
  • Balance70
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression92

Mental 84.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration76
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 75.2

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements64
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
1 July 1976
Foot
Right
Career
1993–2010
Prime
1998-2006

Club career

  • 1993–1994 Tonnerre Yaoundé
  • 1994–1998 Metz
  • 1998–1999 Salernitana
  • 1999–2000 Liverpool
  • 2000–2002 West Ham United
  • 2001–2002 1. FC Köln (loan)
  • 2002–2004 Lens
  • 2004–2008 Galatasaray
  • 2008–2010 Trabzonspor

Honours

Continental title 2

2000 Africa Cup of Nations · 2002 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Süper Lig Galatasaray 2

2005–06, 2007–08

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →