Andoni Goikoetxea

Spain · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1982-1988

Ferocious centre-back notorious for brutal, bone-crunching tackles

Nicknames El Carnicero de Bilbao

70.2OVR#1159 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed52.2
  • Shooting46.8
  • Passing54.0
  • Ball Control55.8
  • Movement54.0
  • Football IQ65.5
  • Defending Skill82.0
  • Physical75.6
  • Mental82.0
  • Career75.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression98
  2. Sliding Tackle88
  3. Determination88
  4. Marking86
  5. Standing Tackle86
  6. Aerial Duels86
  7. Heading84
  8. Strength84
  9. Big-Game Temperament82
  10. Leadership82

All 64 attributes

Speed 52.2

  • Top Speed63
  • Acceleration61
  • Dribbling Speed41
  • Top Speed with Ball51
  • Knock-on & Run47
  • Change of Pace50

Shooting 46.8

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots50
  • Volleys40
  • Curve42
  • Penalties44
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks36
  • Shooting Creativity26
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 54.0

  • Short Passing68
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls52
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play56
  • Vision54
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 55.8

  • Dribbling52
  • Possession62
  • First Touch60
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance65

Movement 54.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement42
  • Runs in Behind38
  • Attacking Positioning44
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 65.5

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity44

Defending Skill 82.0

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap72

Physical 75.6

  • Strength84
  • Stamina81
  • Agility57
  • Balance66
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression98

Mental 82.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration78
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 75.6

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements52
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
23 August 1956
Foot
Right
Career
1975–1990
Prime
1982-1988

Club career

  • 1975–1987 Athletic Bilbao
  • 1987–1990 Atlético Madrid

Honours

League title · La Liga Athletic Bilbao 2

1982–83, 1983–84

Copa del Rey 1

1983–84

Supercopa de España 1

1984

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →