Ricardo Quaresma

Portugal · Right winger (Left winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2003-2008

Showman winger famed for his outside-of-the-foot 'trivela' and tricks

Nicknames Mustang, Harry Potter

73.1OVR#960 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed86.7
  • Shooting77.0
  • Passing78.0
  • Ball Control80.5
  • Movement65.2
  • Football IQ70.0
  • Defending Skill30.7
  • Physical70.3
  • Mental66.3
  • Career65.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Skills & Tricks95
  2. Curve94
  3. Shooting Creativity94
  4. Dribbling90
  5. Dribbling Speed89
  6. Acceleration88
  7. Change of Pace88
  8. Agility88
  9. Top Speed86
  10. Possession86

All 64 attributes

Speed 86.7

  • Top Speed86
  • Acceleration88
  • Dribbling Speed89
  • Top Speed with Ball85
  • Knock-on & Run84
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 77.0

  • Finishing74
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys74
  • Curve94
  • Penalties70
  • Heading54
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity94
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 78.0

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing68
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 80.5

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession86
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks95
  • Weak Foot50
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 65.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement68
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation72
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 70.0

  • Decision Making66
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 30.7

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap20

Physical 70.3

  • Strength60
  • Stamina70
  • Agility88
  • Balance86
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression74

Mental 66.3

  • Big-Game Temperament70
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness62
  • Concentration64
  • Determination74
  • Tactical Discipline54

Career 65.6

  • Consistency66
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements68
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty40

Profile

Born
26 September 1983
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2001–2021
Prime
2003-2008

Club career

  • 2001–2003 Sporting CP
  • 2003–2004 Barcelona
  • 2004–2008 FC Porto
  • 2008–2010 Inter Milan
  • 2009–2009 Chelsea (loan)
  • 2010–2012 Beşiktaş
  • 2012–2013 Al Ahli
  • 2014–2015 FC Porto
  • 2015–2019 Beşiktaş
  • 2019–2020 Kasımpaşa
  • 2020–2021 Vitória de Guimarães

Honours

Continental title 1

2016 UEFA European Championship

League title · Primeira Liga Sporting CP 1

2001–02

League title · Primeira Liga FC Porto 3

2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08

League title · Süper Lig Beşiktaş 2

2015–16, 2016–17

Intercontinental Cup 1

2004

Coppa Italia 1

2009–10

Taça de Portugal 2

2001–02, 2005–06

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →