Paulo Futre

Portugal · Left winger (Attacking midfielder, Right winger) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1986-1993

Portuguese magician whose explosive dribbling tore defences apart

74.5OVR#798 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed87.2
  • Shooting73.6
  • Passing76.6
  • Ball Control86.2
  • Movement69.0
  • Football IQ75.0
  • Defending Skill28.7
  • Physical74.3
  • Mental70.7
  • Career60.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Dribbling94
  2. Change of Pace93
  3. Skills & Tricks92
  4. Dribbling Speed91
  5. Possession91
  6. Acceleration90
  7. Balance90
  8. Agility89
  9. Reactions89
  10. First Touch88

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.2

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration90
  • Dribbling Speed91
  • Top Speed with Ball85
  • Knock-on & Run81
  • Change of Pace93

Shooting 73.6

  • Finishing80
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys72
  • Curve82
  • Penalties74
  • Heading52
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 76.6

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 86.2

  • Dribbling94
  • Possession91
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks92
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 69.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation75
  • Recovery Runs48

Football IQ 75.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 28.7

  • Defensive Positioning30
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap20

Physical 74.3

  • Strength58
  • Stamina75
  • Agility89
  • Balance90
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions89
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression72

Mental 70.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness68
  • Concentration70
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline56

Career 60.0

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements65
  • Durability50
  • Loyalty45

Profile

Born
28 February 1966
Height
172 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1983–1998
Prime
1986-1993

Club career

  • 1983–1984 Sporting CP
  • 1984–1987 Porto
  • 1987–1993 Atlético Madrid
  • 1993–1993 Benfica
  • 1993–1994 Marseille
  • 1994–1995 Reggiana
  • 1995–1996 AC Milan
  • 1996–1997 West Ham United
  • 1997–1998 Atlético Madrid
  • 1998–1998 Yokohama Flügels

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1987 Porto

League title · Primeira Liga Porto 2

1984–85, 1985–86

Copa del Rey 2

1990–91, 1991–92

Taça de Portugal 1

1992–93

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →