René Houseman

Argentina · Right winger · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1973-1980

Fearless slum-born dribbler who helped Argentina win the 1978 World Cup

Nicknames El Loco

72.8OVR#990 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed81.7
  • Shooting68.8
  • Passing72.9
  • Ball Control84.3
  • Movement68.6
  • Football IQ72.0
  • Defending Skill29.7
  • Physical69.8
  • Mental67.0
  • Career72.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Dribbling92
  2. Skills & Tricks92
  3. Change of Pace90
  4. Agility89
  5. Possession88
  6. Balance88
  7. Reactions88
  8. Dribbling Speed87
  9. First Touch86
  10. Acceleration85

All 64 attributes

Speed 81.7

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 68.8

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys68
  • Curve76
  • Penalties68
  • Heading48
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 72.9

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 84.3

  • Dribbling92
  • Possession88
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks92
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 68.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation72
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 72.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 29.7

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 69.8

  • Strength46
  • Stamina73
  • Agility89
  • Balance88
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels44
  • Aggression66

Mental 67.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership54
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration66
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline56

Career 72.4

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements68
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
19 July 1953
Foot
Right
Career
1971–1985
Prime
1973-1980

Club career

  • 1971–1973 Defensores de Belgrano
  • 1973–1980 Huracán
  • 1981–1981 River Plate
  • 1982–1982 Colo-Colo
  • 1985–1985 Independiente

Honours

World Cup 1

1978 Argentina

League title · Argentine Primera División Huracán 1

1973 Metropolitano

Intercontinental Cup 1

1984

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →