Denílson

Brazil · Left winger · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2002

Showboating winger whose stepovers and feints bewildered defenders

71.8OVR#1062 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed87.0
  • Shooting67.4
  • Passing72.6
  • Ball Control84.8
  • Movement62.8
  • Football IQ70.0
  • Defending Skill30.0
  • Physical69.9
  • Mental64.0
  • Career66.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Skills & Tricks97
  2. Dribbling94
  3. Change of Pace93
  4. Agility92
  5. Dribbling Speed90
  6. Balance90
  7. Acceleration89
  8. Possession88
  9. First Touch88
  10. Reactions86

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.0

  • Top Speed85
  • Acceleration89
  • Dribbling Speed90
  • Top Speed with Ball84
  • Knock-on & Run81
  • Change of Pace93

Shooting 67.4

  • Finishing70
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys64
  • Curve74
  • Penalties68
  • Heading50
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 72.6

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 84.8

  • Dribbling94
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks97
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 62.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation68
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 70.0

  • Decision Making70
  • Spatial Awareness72
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 30.0

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking26
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle24
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 69.9

  • Strength56
  • Stamina75
  • Agility92
  • Balance90
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels46
  • Aggression58

Mental 64.0

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership50
  • Selflessness62
  • Concentration70
  • Determination72
  • Tactical Discipline58

Career 66.0

  • Consistency60
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements69
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
24 August 1977
Height
178 cm
Career
1994–2010
Prime
1996-2002

Club career

  • 1994–1998 São Paulo
  • 1998–2005 Real Betis
  • 2000–2000 Flamengo (loan)
  • 2005–2006 Bordeaux
  • 2006–2006 Al-Nassr
  • 2007–2007 FC Dallas
  • 2008–2008 Palmeiras
  • 2009–2009 Hải Phòng
  • 2010–2010 Kavala

Honours

World Cup 1

2002 Brazil

Continental title 1

1997 Copa América

Confederations Cup 1

1997

Copa del Rey 1

2004–05

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →