Nwankwo Kanu

Nigeria · Second striker (Striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2001

Lanky forward whose long legs produced unpredictable touches and finishes

Nicknames Papilo

75.3OVR#677 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.2
  • Shooting78.4
  • Passing73.4
  • Ball Control85.7
  • Movement70.0
  • Football IQ81.0
  • Defending Skill29.3
  • Physical74.4
  • Mental75.7
  • Career72.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shooting Creativity94
  2. Possession90
  3. First Touch90
  4. Skills & Tricks90
  5. Big-Game Temperament88
  6. Link-up Play86
  7. Dribbling86
  8. Press Resistance86
  9. Finishing84
  10. Determination84

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.2

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 78.4

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys80
  • Curve76
  • Penalties76
  • Heading78
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity94
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 73.4

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing64
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 85.7

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession90
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks90
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 70.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs38

Football IQ 81.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 29.3

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions26
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 74.4

  • Strength74
  • Stamina65
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery68
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play82
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression62

Mental 75.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration76
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 72.6

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements69
  • Durability66
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
1 August 1976
Height
197 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1992–2012
Prime
1996-2001

Club career

  • 1992–1993 Iwuanyanwu Nationale
  • 1993–1996 Ajax
  • 1996–1999 Inter Milan
  • 1999–2004 Arsenal
  • 2004–2006 West Bromwich Albion
  • 2006–2012 Portsmouth

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1995 Ajax

Europa League 1

1998 Inter Milan

League title · Nigerian Premier League Iwuanyanwu Nationale 1

1992–93

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 3

1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96

League title · Premier League Arsenal 2

2001–02, 2003–04

Intercontinental Cup 1

1995

UEFA Super Cup 1

1995

Olympic gold medal 1

1996

FA Cup 3

2001–02, 2002–03, 2007–08

Community Shield 1

1999

African Footballer of the Year 2

1996, 1999

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →