Dwight Yorke

Trinidad and Tobago · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2000

Smiling, technical striker whose telepathic link with Cole won a Treble

Nicknames The Smiling Assassin

75.9OVR#596 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.2
  • Shooting76.4
  • Passing72.6
  • Ball Control83.7
  • Movement76.0
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical77.6
  • Mental74.7
  • Career68.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Link-up Play92
  2. Finishing88
  3. First Touch88
  4. Attacking Positioning88
  5. Possession86
  6. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  7. Short Passing84
  8. Dribbling84
  9. Skills & Tricks84
  10. Anticipation84

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.2

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 76.4

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys82
  • Curve70
  • Penalties ●72
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 72.6

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision78
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 83.7

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession86
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot78
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 76.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap34

Physical 77.6

  • Strength76
  • Stamina75
  • Agility81
  • Balance82
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play80
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression70

Mental 74.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership60
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration78
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 68.8

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements64
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
3 November 1971
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1989–2009
Prime
1996-2000

Club career

  • 1989–1998 Aston Villa
  • 1998–2002 Manchester United
  • 2002–2004 Blackburn Rovers
  • 2004–2005 Birmingham City
  • 2005–2006 Sydney FC
  • 2006–2009 Sunderland

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1999 Manchester United

League title · Premier League Manchester United 3

1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01

Intercontinental Cup 1

1999

FA Cup 1

1998–99

League Cup 1

1995–96

Premier League Golden Boot 1

1998–99

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →