Nani

Portugal · Right winger (Left winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2009-2013

Flashy two-footed winger with tricks and powerful long-range strikes

75.8OVR#613 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed87.3
  • Shooting77.6
  • Passing76.0
  • Ball Control86.2
  • Movement70.6
  • Football IQ70.5
  • Defending Skill32.0
  • Physical72.7
  • Mental70.0
  • Career73.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration90
  2. Skills & Tricks90
  3. Dribbling89
  4. Top Speed88
  5. Dribbling Speed88
  6. Agility88
  7. Change of Pace87
  8. Top Speed with Ball86
  9. Shot Power86
  10. Long Shots86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.3

  • Top Speed ●88
  • Acceleration90
  • Dribbling Speed88
  • Top Speed with Ball86
  • Knock-on & Run85
  • Change of Pace87

Shooting 77.6

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys76
  • Curve84
  • Penalties72
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks78
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 76.0

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 86.2

  • Dribbling89
  • Possession86
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks90
  • Weak Foot86
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 70.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation75
  • Recovery Runs52

Football IQ 70.5

  • Decision Making70
  • Spatial Awareness72
  • Game Management68
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 32.0

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 72.7

  • Strength62
  • Stamina78
  • Agility88
  • Balance86
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression62

Mental 70.0

  • Big-Game Temperament70
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration68
  • Determination76
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 73.0

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements75
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty66

Profile

Born
17 November 1986
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2005–2024
Prime
2009-2013

Club career

  • 2005–2007 Sporting CP
  • 2007–2015 Manchester United
  • 2014–2015 Sporting CP (loan)
  • 2015–2016 Fenerbahçe
  • 2016–2017 Valencia
  • 2017–2018 Lazio (loan)
  • 2018–2019 Sporting CP
  • 2019–2021 Orlando City
  • 2021–2022 Venezia
  • 2022–2023 Melbourne Victory
  • 2023–2023 Adana Demirspor
  • 2024–2024 Estrela da Amadora

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2008 Manchester United

Continental title 1

2016 UEFA European Championship

League title · Premier League Manchester United 4

2007–08, 2008–09, 2010–11, 2012–13

Club World Cup 1

2008

League Cup 2

2008–09, 2009–10

Taça de Portugal 3

2006–07, 2014–15, 2018–19

Community Shield 4

2007, 2008, 2010, 2011

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →