Marquinhos

Brazil · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2016-2022

Quick-thinking leader at centre-back with wide coverage and aerial strength

80.9OVR#122 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“The leader is Marquinhos.”
— Luis Enrique, Paris Saint-Germain coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed69.7
  • Shooting60.2
  • Passing66.3
  • Ball Control73.0
  • Movement67.8
  • Football IQ83.0
  • Defending Skill89.7
  • Physical79.4
  • Mental89.0
  • Career87.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning92
  2. Leadership92
  3. Marking90
  4. Interceptions90
  5. Standing Tackle90
  6. Selflessness90
  7. Concentration90
  8. Tactical Discipline90
  9. Consistency90
  10. Loyalty90

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.7

  • Top Speed ●82
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed58
  • Top Speed with Ball72
  • Knock-on & Run66
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 60.2

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys58
  • Curve52
  • Penalties60
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks44
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 66.3

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 73.0

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot68
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 67.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement52
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 83.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 89.7

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions90
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap88

Physical 79.4

  • Strength78
  • Stamina86
  • Agility76
  • Balance80
  • Recovery87
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression82

Mental 89.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration90
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 87.0

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements83
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
14 May 1994
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2012–now
Prime
2016-2022

Club career

  • 2012–2012 Corinthians
  • 2012–2013 AS Roma
  • 2013–now Paris Saint-Germain

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

2025 Paris Saint-Germain · 2026 Paris Saint-Germain

Continental title 1

2019 Copa América

Copa Libertadores 1

2012 Corinthians

League title · Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 11

2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26

Intercontinental Cup 1

2025

UEFA Super Cup 2

2025, 2026

Olympic gold medal 1

2016

Coupe de France 8

2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2019–20, 2020–21, 2023–24, 2024–25

Trophée des Champions 10

2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →