Lee Dong-gook

South Korea · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1998-2011

K League's record scorer, armed with thumping volleys and box finishing

Nicknames Lion King

71.5OVR#1083 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed64.2
  • Shooting75.8
  • Passing61.1
  • Ball Control71.7
  • Movement70.6
  • Football IQ75.5
  • Defending Skill34.3
  • Physical71.8
  • Mental73.3
  • Career83.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity95
  2. Volleys90
  3. Durability90
  4. Loyalty90
  5. Finishing86
  6. Shot Power86
  7. Attacking Positioning85
  8. Anticipation84
  9. Heading82
  10. Determination82

All 64 attributes

Speed 64.2

  • Top Speed69
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 75.8

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys90
  • Curve60
  • Penalties76
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 61.1

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing54
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 71.7

  • Dribbling68
  • Possession78
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 70.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs36

Football IQ 75.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 34.3

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 71.8

  • Strength78
  • Stamina71
  • Agility63
  • Balance66
  • Recovery68
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play80
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression66

Mental 73.3

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration76
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 83.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity95
  • Achievements59
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
29 April 1979
Height
185 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1998–2020
Prime
1998-2011

Club career

  • 1998–2002 Pohang Steelers
  • 2001–2001 Werder Bremen (loan)
  • 2003–2005 Gwangju Sangmu
  • 2005–2007 Pohang Steelers
  • 2007–2008 Middlesbrough
  • 2008–2008 Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma
  • 2009–2020 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

Honours

League title · K League 1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 8

2009, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020

AFC Champions League 2

1997–98, 2016

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →