Patrick Mboma

Cameroon · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1997-2001

Powerful striker with crisp volleys who led Cameroon to glory

73.2OVR#947 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.8
  • Shooting77.3
  • Passing64.3
  • Ball Control76.3
  • Movement73.4
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical77.1
  • Mental76.3
  • Career66.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing87
  2. Shot Power86
  3. Volleys86
  4. Strength86
  5. Attacking Positioning85
  6. Heading84
  7. Hold-up Play84
  8. Shooting Creativity82
  9. Anticipation82
  10. Aerial Duels82

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.8

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 77.3

  • Finishing87
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys86
  • Curve64
  • Penalties76
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 64.3

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 76.3

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 73.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 77.1

  • Strength86
  • Stamina71
  • Agility71
  • Balance72
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play84
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression74

Mental 76.3

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration78
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 66.4

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements64
  • Durability66
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
15 November 1970
Height
185 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1992–2005
Prime
1997-2001

Club career

  • 1992–1994 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 1994–1995 Châteauroux (loan)
  • 1995–1996 Metz (loan)
  • 1996–1997 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 1997–1998 Gamba Osaka
  • 1998–2000 Cagliari
  • 2000–2002 Parma
  • 2002–2002 Sunderland (loan)
  • 2002–2003 Al-Ittihad Tripoli
  • 2003–2004 Tokyo Verdy
  • 2004–2005 Vissel Kobe

Honours

Continental title 2

2000 Africa Cup of Nations · 2002 Africa Cup of Nations

Olympic gold medal 1

2000

Coppa Italia 1

2001–02

Coupe de France 1

1994–95

African Footballer of the Year 1

2000

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →