Juan Sebastián Verón

Argentina · Central midfielder · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1998-2002

Commanding playmaker who sprayed raking long passes with sweeping vision

Nicknames La Brujita

80.4OVR#155 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Verón is a f***ing great player.”
— Alex Ferguson, Manchester United manager · 2002 · source

Category averages

  • Speed69.8
  • Shooting77.2
  • Passing89.6
  • Ball Control85.0
  • Movement72.0
  • Football IQ90.5
  • Defending Skill65.7
  • Physical74.9
  • Mental82.0
  • Career78.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Passing96
  2. Vision95
  3. Through Balls94
  4. Spatial Awareness92
  5. Long Shots90
  6. Short Passing90
  7. Possession90
  8. Decision Making90
  9. Game Management90
  10. Tactical Creativity90

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.8

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 77.2

  • Finishing74
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys76
  • Curve84
  • Penalties74
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 89.6

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing96
  • Through Balls94
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision95
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 85.0

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession90
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 72.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind66
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 90.5

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 65.7

  • Defensive Positioning70
  • Marking66
  • Interceptions76
  • Standing Tackle76
  • Sliding Tackle66
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 74.9

  • Strength76
  • Stamina79
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression82

Mental 82.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration82
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 78.2

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements69
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
9 March 1975
Height
186 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1994–2017
Prime
1998-2002

Club career

  • 1994–1996 Estudiantes
  • 1996–1996 Boca Juniors
  • 1996–1998 Sampdoria
  • 1998–1999 Parma
  • 1999–2001 Lazio
  • 2001–2003 Manchester United
  • 2003–2007 Chelsea
  • 2004–2006 Inter Milan (loan)
  • 2006–2012 Estudiantes
  • 2014–2014 Estudiantes
  • 2016–2017 Estudiantes

Honours

Europa League 1

1999 Parma

Copa Libertadores 1

2009 Estudiantes

League title · Serie A Lazio 1

1999–2000

League title · Premier League Manchester United 1

2002–03

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 1

2005–06

League title · Argentine Primera División Estudiantes 2

2006 Apertura, 2010 Apertura

UEFA Super Cup 1

1999

Coppa Italia 4

1998–99, 1999–00, 2004–05, 2005–06

Supercoppa Italiana 2

2000, 2005

South American Footballer of the Year 2

2008, 2009

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →