Falcão

Brazil · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1980-1985

The King of Rome, an elegant midfielder of poise and vision

Nicknames L'ottavo Re di Roma

80.8OVR#126 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Today I saw a player reach perfection. Falcão won the match on his own.”
— Telê Santana, Brazil coach · 1979 · source

Category averages

  • Speed68.3
  • Shooting75.6
  • Passing86.3
  • Ball Control85.3
  • Movement78.4
  • Football IQ90.5
  • Defending Skill71.0
  • Physical76.2
  • Mental86.3
  • Career74.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Vision92
  2. First Touch92
  3. Decision Making92
  4. Tactical Creativity92
  5. Short Passing90
  6. Long Passing90
  7. Through Balls90
  8. Possession90
  9. Press Resistance90
  10. Leadership90

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.3

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball68
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 75.6

  • Finishing74
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys70
  • Curve82
  • Penalties78
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks78
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 86.3

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls90
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 85.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession90
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 78.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 90.5

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness89
  • Game Management89
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 71.0

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking68
  • Interceptions78
  • Standing Tackle72
  • Sliding Tackle66
  • Offside Trap60

Physical 76.2

  • Strength72
  • Stamina81
  • Agility77
  • Balance84
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression70

Mental 86.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration86
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 74.4

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements60
  • Durability64
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
16 October 1953
Foot
Right
Career
1973–1986
Prime
1980-1985

Club career

  • 1973–1980 Internacional
  • 1980–1985 Roma
  • 1985–1986 São Paulo

Honours

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Internacional 3

1975, 1976, 1979

League title · Serie A Roma 1

1982–83

Coppa Italia 2

1980–81, 1983–84

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →