József Bozsik

Hungary · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1950-1958

Precise passer who orchestrated the Magical Magyars' midfield

Nicknames Cucu

80.7OVR#133 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“People ask me who is the best of all time – Pelé, Maradona or Cruyff. I always tell them it was Bozsik.”
— Ferenc Puskás, Hungary and Honvéd teammate · source

Category averages

  • Speed63.5
  • Shooting72.4
  • Passing86.0
  • Ball Control82.0
  • Movement76.8
  • Football IQ89.0
  • Defending Skill72.0
  • Physical75.1
  • Mental87.7
  • Career85.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty98
  2. Short Passing92
  3. Through Balls92
  4. Decision Making92
  5. Consistency92
  6. Longevity92
  7. Long Passing90
  8. Vision90
  9. First Touch90
  10. Press Resistance90

All 64 attributes

Speed 63.5

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball63
  • Knock-on & Run49
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 72.4

  • Finishing74
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys68
  • Curve80
  • Penalties78
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 86.0

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery78

Ball Control 82.0

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession88
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 76.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 89.0

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 72.0

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking70
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle74
  • Sliding Tackle66
  • Offside Trap60

Physical 75.1

  • Strength70
  • Stamina83
  • Agility77
  • Balance82
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression70

Mental 87.7

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 85.2

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements60
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty98

Profile

Born
28 November 1925
Foot
Right
Career
1943–1962
Prime
1950-1958

Club career

  • 1943–1962 Budapest Honvéd

Honours

League title · Nemzeti Bajnokság I Budapest Honvéd 5

1949–50, 1950, 1952, 1954, 1955

Olympic gold medal 1

1952

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →