Juan

Brazil · Centre-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2004-2010

Composed Brazilian centre-back with sound judgement and strength in the air

74.1OVR#843 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed57.3
  • Shooting52.8
  • Passing62.3
  • Ball Control64.0
  • Movement60.4
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill86.0
  • Physical73.3
  • Mental81.7
  • Career75.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading88
  2. Defensive Positioning88
  3. Interceptions88
  4. Anticipation86
  5. Marking86
  6. Standing Tackle86
  7. Aerial Duels86
  8. Tactical Discipline86
  9. Decision Making84
  10. Spatial Awareness84

All 64 attributes

Speed 57.3

  • Top Speed65
  • Acceleration63
  • Dribbling Speed49
  • Top Speed with Ball60
  • Knock-on & Run51
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 52.8

  • Finishing48
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots54
  • Volleys44
  • Curve48
  • Penalties50
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks42
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 62.3

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play62
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 64.0

  • Dribbling60
  • Possession72
  • First Touch70
  • Skills & Tricks44
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 60.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning50
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 86.0

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap84

Physical 73.3

  • Strength80
  • Stamina77
  • Agility61
  • Balance74
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression74

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration84
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 75.0

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements62
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty75

Profile

Born
1 February 1979
Foot
Right
Career
1997–2019
Prime
2004-2010

Club career

  • 1997–2002 Flamengo
  • 2002–2007 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2007–2012 AS Roma
  • 2012–2014 Internacional
  • 2016–2019 Flamengo

Honours

Continental title 2

2004 Copa América · 2007 Copa América

Confederations Cup 2

2005, 2009

Coppa Italia 1

2007–08

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2007

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →