Oscar Bernardi

Brazil · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1977-1986

Calm, solid centre-back who held Brazil's defence at the 1978 and 1982 World Cups

72.4OVR#1024 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed56.7
  • Shooting48.2
  • Passing58.6
  • Ball Control62.3
  • Movement56.0
  • Football IQ75.5
  • Defending Skill83.8
  • Physical72.4
  • Mental82.3
  • Career74.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Marking87
  2. Defensive Positioning86
  3. Standing Tackle86
  4. Tactical Discipline86
  5. Decision Making84
  6. Interceptions84
  7. Aerial Duels84
  8. Concentration84
  9. Consistency84
  10. Longevity84

All 64 attributes

Speed 56.7

  • Top Speed65
  • Acceleration63
  • Dribbling Speed47
  • Top Speed with Ball57
  • Knock-on & Run52
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 48.2

  • Finishing44
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots50
  • Volleys42
  • Curve45
  • Penalties45
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity32
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 58.6

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play64
  • Vision60
  • Set-Piece Delivery42

Ball Control 62.3

  • Dribbling58
  • Possession68
  • First Touch68
  • Skills & Tricks48
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 56.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement44
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning44
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs70

Football IQ 75.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 83.8

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking87
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap78

Physical 72.4

  • Strength82
  • Stamina75
  • Agility61
  • Balance70
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions72
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression78

Mental 82.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration84
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 74.4

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements49
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty75

Profile

Born
20 June 1954
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1972–1990
Prime
1977-1986

Club career

  • 1972–1980 Ponte Preta
  • 1980–1980 New York Cosmos
  • 1980–1987 São Paulo
  • 1987–1990 Nissan Motors

Honours

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A São Paulo 1

1986

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →