Johnny Haynes

England · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1955-1962

Fulham's playmaker who orchestrated games with pinpoint long passing

Nicknames The Maestro

74.6OVR#787 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Johnny Haynes is the best passer of the ball I've ever seen.”
— Pelé

Category averages

  • Speed60.5
  • Shooting68.8
  • Passing85.0
  • Ball Control77.3
  • Movement66.4
  • Football IQ87.5
  • Defending Skill43.7
  • Physical65.6
  • Mental78.0
  • Career76.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty98
  2. Long Passing94
  3. Through Balls92
  4. Vision89
  5. Short Passing88
  6. Decision Making88
  7. Spatial Awareness88
  8. Tactical Creativity88
  9. Consistency88
  10. Possession86

All 64 attributes

Speed 60.5

  • Top Speed63
  • Acceleration65
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball59
  • Knock-on & Run49
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 68.8

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys62
  • Curve80
  • Penalties70
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 85.0

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing94
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision89
  • Set-Piece Delivery76

Ball Control 77.3

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 66.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind62
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 87.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 43.7

  • Defensive Positioning52
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions52
  • Standing Tackle50
  • Sliding Tackle38
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 65.6

  • Strength60
  • Stamina73
  • Agility69
  • Balance74
  • Recovery70
  • Reactions70
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels56
  • Aggression60

Mental 78.0

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration80
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 76.2

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements43
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty98

Profile

Born
17 October 1934
Foot
Right
Career
1952–1973
Prime
1955-1962

Club career

  • 1952–1970 Fulham
  • 1970–1973 Durban City

Honours

League title · National Football League (South Africa) Durban City 1

1970

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →