Jan Vertonghen

Belgium · Centre-back (Left-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2013-2019

Versatile defender with left-footed build-up and forward carries

76.0OVR#579 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed62.2
  • Shooting58.6
  • Passing71.1
  • Ball Control66.7
  • Movement61.4
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill85.0
  • Physical73.3
  • Mental83.0
  • Career77.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning86
  2. Marking86
  3. Standing Tackle86
  4. Consistency86
  5. Longevity86
  6. Anticipation85
  7. Long Passing84
  8. Decision Making84
  9. Interceptions84
  10. Sliding Tackle84

All 64 attributes

Speed 62.2

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration66
  • Dribbling Speed60
  • Top Speed with Ball63
  • Knock-on & Run60
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 58.6

  • Finishing54
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys50
  • Curve56
  • Penalties52
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks42
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 71.1

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 66.7

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession74
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 61.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind46
  • Attacking Positioning46
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 85.0

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap84

Physical 73.3

  • Strength78
  • Stamina78
  • Agility64
  • Balance70
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression74

Mental 83.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration84
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 77.0

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements53
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
24 April 1987
Height
189 cm
Weight
88 kg
Foot
Left
Career
2006–2024
Prime
2013-2019

Club career

  • 2006–2012 Ajax
  • 2006–2007 RKC Waalwijk (loan)
  • 2012–2020 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2020–2022 Benfica
  • 2022–2024 Anderlecht

Honours

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 2

2010–11, 2011–12

League title · Primeira Liga Benfica 1

2022–23

KNVB Cup 2

2006–07, 2009–10

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →