Daniel Agger

Denmark · Centre-back (Left-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2007-2013

Ball-playing left-footed centre-back with long passing and a fierce shot

72.3OVR#1029 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed56.0
  • Shooting60.5
  • Passing67.1
  • Ball Control63.7
  • Movement57.6
  • Football IQ79.5
  • Defending Skill81.7
  • Physical72.7
  • Mental80.7
  • Career63.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty93
  2. Shot Power86
  3. Long Passing84
  4. Standing Tackle84
  5. Heading82
  6. Anticipation82
  7. Decision Making82
  8. Spatial Awareness82
  9. Marking82
  10. Interceptions82

All 64 attributes

Speed 56.0

  • Top Speed64
  • Acceleration62
  • Dribbling Speed46
  • Top Speed with Ball58
  • Knock-on & Run54
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 60.5

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys54
  • Curve54
  • Penalties56
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks44
  • Shooting Creativity48
  • Acrobatics55

Passing 67.1

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery42

Ball Control 63.7

  • Dribbling62
  • Possession72
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot52
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 57.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement44
  • Runs in Behind42
  • Attacking Positioning44
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 79.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 81.7

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 72.7

  • Strength78
  • Stamina74
  • Agility60
  • Balance74
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression76

Mental 80.7

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration80
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 63.6

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements43
  • Durability46
  • Loyalty93

Profile

Born
12 December 1984
Height
191 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2004–2016
Prime
2007-2013

Club career

  • 2004–2006 Brøndby
  • 2006–2014 Liverpool
  • 2014–2016 Brøndby

Honours

League title · Danish Superliga Brøndby 1

2004–05

League Cup 1

2011–12

Community Shield 1

2006

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →